Privacy Policy

Version 1. Effective date 2018.

1. The privacy of the Client’s personal information is important to Solved Plumbing. Solved Plumbing is committed to respecting the Client’s right to privacy and protecting the personal information and credit related information of the Client. Solved Plumbing is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
2. This Privacy Policy details in general terms how Solved Plumbing collects, stores, uses and discloses your personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles.
3. Solved Plumbing, with its registered address at 304 Victoria St, Darlinghurst, NSW, Australia, collects, stores and uses your personal information as a data controller in connection with the use of the Solved Plumbing website and mobile phone application (the “Sites” or each “Site” including www.solvedplumbing.com.au and the Solved Plumbing application), and other related services (collectively, “Electronic Services”) according to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy should be read together with and is subject to the Terms.
4. For questions and information about this Privacy Policy and your rights, please contact us via email at email address: service@solvedplumbing.com.au
5. All Services are governed by this Privacy Policy and by using or accessing Electronic Services you give consent to the processing, use and disclosure of your data. Please do not install or use the Electronic Services if you do not agree to this Privacy Policy.
6. Solved Plumbing reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of Electronic Services will signify your acceptance of the changes to this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy as amended from time to time is available in the Site (under “Privacy Policy”) and via the Solved Plumbing application.

1. What information does Solved Plumbing collect?
2. Why does Solved Plumbing collect information about you and how do we use it?
3. With whom does Solved Plumbing share your information and why?
4. How can you change your privacy preferences or account information?
5. The Use of Third Party Ad Serving Technologies
6. Data processors
7. Third party links and websites
8. Information Security
9. Data Retention
10. Your rights
11. Updates to the Privacy Policy
12. Governing Law
13. How to Contact Us

1. What Information Does Solved Plumbing Collect?
a. Information You Provide Voluntarily

In order for you to use any of Solved Plumbing’s Services, you first must agree to the Terms. You may provide us with the following types of information, all of which will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

i. Personally identifiable information (“PII”), such as your name, street address, phone number, or email address, which we require to perform the Services and to communicate with you.
ii. Online Profile Information. If you choose to engage our Services via the Site or the app, you may upload certain personal information about yourself.

b. Website Browsing Information:
When you visit our Site, we track information to assist us administering the Site and analysing Site usage. This information includes:

o your Internet Protocol (IP) address,
o the state or country from which you access the Site,
o date and time of your visit to the Site,
o the kind of browser or computer you use,
o name of your Internet service provider,
o web pages from which you link to our Site or go to from our Site
o the webpages within our Site you view when visiting our Site
o Geolocation if you access our Site via a mobile device. You will have the option to turn off geolocation on your mobile device, but certain features in our mobile apps may not then work properly for you. As part of the website browsing tracking processes described above, we use third-party technology, namely Google Analytics. Solved Plumbing does not knowingly provide Google with any PII as part of using Google Analytics. Further information about the Google Analytics privacy principles can be found at http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

c. Cookies
We use cookies to personalise or enhance your user experience and to facilitate the tracking of session and cross session activities. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. For example, if you personalize a web page, or navigate within a site, a cookie helps the site to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. Hence, this simplifies the process of delivering relevant content and eases site navigation by providing and saving your preferences and login information as well as providing personalized functionality.

The type of information that may be stored in a cookie includes non-PII about you. Some examples may include a randomly assigned user or session identification number, the country where you are located, and your first name to welcome you back to the site. We reserve the right to share aggregated site statistics with third parties, but will not allow other companies to place cookies on our Site unless there is a temporary, overriding customer value (such as merging into our Site another site that relies on third-party cookies).

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you reject cookies by changing your browser settings then be aware that this may affect the functionality of our Site.

d. When you provide personal information, the information may be sent to servers located in Australia.

2. Why Does Solved Plumbing Collect Information About You and How Do We Use It?

Solved Plumbing uses the information described above to provide you with our Services. For example, we collect various types of information that allow us to:

• Verify your identity.
• Conduct research and perform analysis in order to measure, maintain, protect, develop, and improve Services.
• Communicate with you about special offers, events, new products or services, or surveys.
• Provide you with information about products and services from us and others, and also to enable trusted marketing partners to communicate with you about their products/services.
• Serve advertisements to you on the Site which are tailored to your interests based on information we receive about you as set forth above, including tracking your activities while you use our Site.

3. With Whom Does Solved Plumbing Share Your Information and Why?

Except as otherwise described below, Solved Plumbing will not share your PII with others.

a. With your Consent: We may share or disclose your PII with third parties with your express consent. Should an event arise which we deem appropriate to obtain your express consent, we will contact you directly using the contact information we have on file for you. It is important that you maintain all your information with us current and accurate.
b. Service Providers: Solved Plumbing, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions (e.g. mailing campaigns to customers, maintaining databases, processing payments, and processing purchases). When we employ the services of another company to perform a function of this nature, we will provide them with the information they need to perform their specific function(s) and require them to use it only for the limited purpose of providing the services contracted by Solved Plumbing. In other circumstances, we may use the services of a third party, where both we and the third-party receive your information and the third party also acquires the right to use the information you submit in accordance with its own privacy policy.
c. Business Transfers: In the event we sell or transfer our business or assets, including as part of any bankruptcy, our databases may be transferred to the new owner/successor.
d. Legal Compliance: We may disclose your PII if we are required to comply with a law, regulation or legal request such as a subpoena from a court; to protect the safety of any of our Site users, any person or the general public; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect Solved Plumbing’s rights or property.
e. Trusted Marketing Partners: From time to time, we may share information about you with trusted third parties for them to market to you goods or services we think may be of interest to you. In order for us to do so, we will ask you for permission. If you wish to opt out from such sharing, you can do so.
f. Non-Personal Aggregate Data: We may provide aggregated anonymous information concerning member usage of our Site to third parties for any purpose not prohibited by law.

4. How Can You Change Your Privacy Preferences or Account Information?
a. To modify your preferences for receipt of marketing messages from Solved Plumbing and/or our continued sharing of information about you with third parties for marketing purposes, you can update your account profile and communication preferences at any time through the Site or by contacting us. Promotional emails from Solved Plumbing also will generally include an unsubscribe link to opt-out from future promotional emails.
b. We encourage you to keep your information with us current and up to date. You can make corrections, updates or deletions to your account information via the Site or by contacting us.

5. The Use of Third Party Ad Serving Technologies

The Site and our apps use third party ad serving technology that use certain methods to collect information as a result of ad serving through Electronic Services. Information collected will as a main rule not be personal identifiable.

Solved Plumbing reserves the right to use and disclose the collected data for purposes of advertising through Electronic Services or our partners and contractors.

Electronic Services or third parties operating the ad serving technology may use demographic and geo-location information as well as information logged from your hardware or device to ensure that relevant advertising is presented within the Service. Solved Plumbing or third parties may collect and use data, for such purposes, including but not limited to, data such as IP address, email address, Device ID, MAC address, installed software, application usage data, hardware type, Operating System information, browser information, unique identifiers in browser cookies, Flash cookies, and HTML5 local storage, Internet and on-line usage information and in-game information.

Please note that you may adjust the settings in your device to accept or not accept cookies. Rejection of cookies may affect functionality in the Electronic Services.

The foregoing data may be used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the privacy policy of the company providing the ad serving technology.

6. Data Processors

Solved Plumbing uses Data Processors which process PII on our behalf for the purposes of providing the Electronic Services and in accordance with a written data processing agreement.

For example, Solved Plumbing use your information to perform its own analytics and to enable analytics provided by Google Analytics. We use analytical information for supporting business analysis and operations, business intelligence, product development, improving products and services, personalizing content, providing advertising, and making recommendations. Google Analytics will only receive general web statistics such as browser type, time, language, and which website the user arrived from. Solved Plumbing uses a script which removes the last digits of the user’s IP-address before it is provided to Google Analytics. This information allows Google Analytics to determine your location without receiving any personally identifying information. Information provided to Google Analytics is subject to Google’s Privacy Policy: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

7. Third Party Links and Websites

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Site including apps and other Solved Plumbing services. This Site and emails received from Solved Plumbing may contain advertisements for and links to other websites not operated or controlled by Solved Plumbing. The policies and procedures we describe here do not apply to those third party sites. The links to third party websites available on this Site or in any emails sent to you by Solved Plumbing do not imply that Solved Plumbing endorses or has reviewed those third party sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

8. Information Security

Solved Plumbing processes personal data in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, and follows generally accepted industry standards to maintain appropriate technical and organisational security measures.

We use reasonable safeguards to help prevent loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of PII provided to us or collected through the Site. However, because no method of transmitting or storing electronic data on the internet is ever completely secure, we cannot guarantee that such information will never be accessed, used, or released in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

9. Data Retention

Solved Plumbing retains the collected data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Thereafter, Solved Plumbing deletes all aforementioned data in its possession within a reasonable timeframe.

Please note that some data may be further retained if necessary to resolve disputes, enforce the Terms and comply with technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of Electronic Services.

10. Your rights

You have the right to review, update or correct your personal data in Solved Plumbing’s possession. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to processing of personal data at all times, and to request that your personal data be deleted. We may provide you with access unless there is an exception that applies under the Australian Privacy Principles.

For questions and information about the Privacy Policy and your rights, please contact us via email at service@solvedplumbing.com.au

Solved Plumbing will need sufficient information from you to establish your identity and to verify your access request, and also to assist us in handling your request.

11. Updates to the Privacy Policy

The Site including apps and our business may change from time to time. As a result, it may be necessary for Solved Plumbing to make changes to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the manner in which we maintain and treat PII or the terms of this Privacy Policy, we will display a notice on our Site. We also may send Clients emails to inform them of these changes, though we not obligated to do so. If you object to this Privacy Policy or to any future update of this policy, you may contact us to delete your PII (subject to any overriding laws and obligations). We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the PII we receive from you. Your continued use of this Site our Services after the posting of any change shall constitute your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any of its updates.

12. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by Australian law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

13. Contact Us & Complaints

Should you have any questions or comments or complaint about our Privacy Policy, or regarding how your personal information is collected, stored or used, please contact us at: email: service@solvedplumbing.com.au Postal: 304 Victoria St, Darlinghurst, NSW, Australia. We will attempt to respond within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.